About us

For UK Data Protection law, our data controller is NEXA Properties Limited of 16 Hampshire Terrace, Portsmouth, PO1, 2QF.

Our Data Protection Officer is Mr Jamie Gray and can be contacted by hello@nexaproperties.com

Privacy: Our commitment to privacy has not changed. This Privacy statement has been revised to make it easier for all of customers to understand and for the statement to also comply and address the new global requirements. The policy will read and outline how we collect, use, share and protect your personal data.

What Data we collect and where from?

We collect some data directly from you when you register you details when you get in touch, other times when you submit your details on our website or you enquire through OTHER websites/sources This data can include some of the following;

– Your full name – Your email address; – Other contact details (mobile/home/work number) – Your current address – Your direct marketing preferences – Your direct contacting preferences – Other details you may be willing to share with us that is related to your search

in property.

Information from NEXA website; we will collect information about you relating to your computer/device, your IP address and how you use our and other websites.

Information from OTHER sources/websites; We may receive information about you IF you choose to use a property portal website to contact us or enquire about a specific property using this method, receive information. We may in the likely event syndicate this information with other data you make available to us or which will be available to us to collect from you.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

What Personal information we use and How?

We may obtain personal information from you to provide a smooth and efficient service to you for the following purposes stated below;

Marketing, advertising and social media: We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Improving our service: We may use your personal information to update you on our latest changes with our service and our website in help keeping this secure.

There is a legal basis in processing the above personal information, usually one of the following stated below:

– Consent – You have given NEXA consent to use your personal information for this purpose. If you wish to withdraw this consent, please contact us on the contact details provided at the bottom of this privacy policy. – Legal Obligation – In order for us to comply with the law, we have a duty to

process your personal information in given circumstances.

Who we share your personal information with?

From time to time, we may share your personal information with the following third parties subject to following situations.

Our business partners, contractors and suppliers, mortgage brokers and solicitors; When requested and when we obtain agreement/permission of your personal information, we may share your personal information with our business partners, contractors and suppliers, mortgage brokers and solicitors and their perspective advisors in relation to any potential rental or sale of a property. Should any of these third parties be a business, their own privacy policy will apply and will be a data controller of the information we provide.

Tenants, vendors, landlords, developers and purchasers; We may share your personal information with Tenants, vendors, landlords, developers and purchasers who are providing a service to us and where requested, a service to you.

How we store your personal information?

The information we store about you is stored on computer systems based in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal information but cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our website. Once we receive your information, we will use strict security procedures to try to prevent unauthorised access. We will store your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. These periods will vary depending on the nature of the information and your interactions with us.

Your rights:

You have the right to ask for a copy of personal data that we hold about you (the right of access);

The right (in certain circumstances) to request that we delete personal data held on you; where we no longer have any legal reason to retain it (the right of erasure or to be forgotten);

The right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you (the right of rectification);

The right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you and to object to us using / holding your personal data if we have no legitimate reasons to do so (the right to object);

The right (in certain circumstances) to ask us to ‘restrict processing of data’; which means that we would need to secure and retain the data for your benefit but not otherwise use it (the right to restrict processing); and

The right (in certain circumstances) to ask us to supply you with some of the personal data we hold about you in a structured machine-readable format and/or to provide a copy of the data in such a format to another organisation (the right to data portability).

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

Cookies and links to other websites

We use cookies and other similar technologies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website (for example, to remember your details and improve our website). By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.

Furthermore, if you come across links within our websites that take you to another website, please be advised that they are not run by us and therefore they will have their own privacy policies and we are not responsible for those policies or other websites’ content. NEXA advises that you check these privacy policies before submitting any personal information to these websites.

CONTACT US;

Finally, if you require to contact us for further information on data handling and personal information or simply have any questions regarding this policy, please get in touch:

NEXA Properties 15 Hampshire Terrace Portsmouth PO1 2QF

Mr Jamie Gray hello@nexaproperties.com 02392295046

Please feel free to get in touch with ICO if you have any concerns and think we have not answered your questions. We have provided contact details below;

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

This Privacy Policy was last updated by Jamie Gray on Monday 12th June 2019